The following Privacy Policy applies to Ettinger website and services. Ettinger is the Data Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR 2018”).

This Privacy Policy was updated on 24 May 2018.

This website is owned and managed by G. Ettinger Ltd (“Ettinger”, “we”, “us”, “our”), whose registered office is at 215 Putney Bridge Rd, London SW15 5RH, United Kingdom. Additionally, the website is maintained and developed by third-party website developers Bluetel Solutions Ltd. 
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is up to date. When any changes are made to this Privacy Policy, our newsletter subscribers will be notified by email. As a user of our website (“you”, “your”, “customer”, “user”), we encourage you to check this page regularly, to make sure you are up to date with the changes.

What we collect
Why we collect your personal data
Sharing your information
Data storage
Your data access & retention
Managing your information
Third-party websites
Children

WHAT WE COLLECT

1. Personal information you give:
1.1. By placing an order on our website, over the phone, on email or in person in our showroom or at an event, we may need to collect your name, email address, phone number, delivery address, billing address. Additionally, we may require your debit or credit card details such as your card        number, CV2 number and the card’s expiry date.
1.2. By signing up to our newsletter, we will collect your email address, name, location, gender, age and preferences relevant to our marketing research or products.
1.3. From time to time we may ask you to fill out a survey and for this we may need your email address, name, location, gender, age and preferences relevant to our marketing research or products.

Please note: We do not accept any credit or debit card details over an email. If you send us your card details over an email, you will do this at your own risk. This email and any other linking emails that may reveal your card information will be destroyed immediately.

2. Personal information we collect:
By visiting our website, we may collect your personal information such as your IP or MAC address, location information, the browser type used, operating system, date and time of access, time length of viewing the page, which pages have been visited and how many times and other similar browser-generated information. This information is collected in the form of anonymous statistics by using cookies and similar technologies on our website. We will not be able to personally identify you by viewing this data. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

3. Personal information we receive from other sources
By ‘Liking’ our Facebook page or commenting on our posts we will be able to see your name, access your profile page and we may collect some information that may include your personal data. This principle applies across all social media channels such as Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube and other social media platforms and apps. Please note, the information we can access will be held by the respective social media platforms, who are responsible for your security and have their own privacy policy, which you have agreed to. We encourage you to occasionally review these Privacy Policies to make sure you are happy with the way your personal information is processed and used.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1. Personal information you give:
1.1. The lawful basis’ under which we process your order, placed on our website, over the phone, in person in our showroom or at an event, are contract and legal obligation. The data given to us enables us to process your order and dispatch the order to you, to help you with returns and repairs and to respond to your queries.
1.2. The lawful basis under which we can send you e-newsletters after you have subscribed to receive our e-newsletters, is consent. To sign up to our newsletters you must state you have read our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy, and you are happy for us to send you any relevant marketing news such as information about products, events, discounts, competitions, product care tips, return information, the Ettinger Journal blogs, Ettinger’s press coverage and any other relevant marketing information. Occasionally, we may include relevant information about third parties or other companies in our newsletters. We will also send you an email if and when we make changes to our policies and terms.
1.3.  If you fill out our survey, we will use the information you have given us under the lawful basis of legitimate interest to improve our marketing, product development, customer services and other services we offer.

2. Personal information we collect:
When you visit our website, we have the lawful basis of legitimate interest to process your data to offer you the services you request and to offer you an enhanced website and online shopping experience, such as saving your basket contents and showing you your recently viewed products. The collected data also enables us to display relevant ads and offers to you on third-party websites and social media platforms. Additionally, we use this data to analyse behaviour on our website to improve our services to you. This data will be collected by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

3. Personal information we receive from other sources:
By connecting with us on social media accounts, we collect data including location, age and language on the basis of a legitimate interest for us to develop an understanding of our audience, and to help us to improve our content and services to you. This information does not enable us to personally identify you. We will be able to see the name you use on your social media account and access your profile if you engage with us on the social media platform by sending us a message, “liking” or commenting on our post(s), or by following us.   

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

1. Personal information you give:
1.1. Your personal data may be shared with some service providers who help us to operate our website, process your orders and deliver them to you. These third-party companies will be our payment providers, IT support, website developers and couriers.
1.2. If you sign up to our newsletters, some of your personal data will be stored on a third-party platform who provide subscription collection and email marketing services to us. We may also share this data with social media channels, advertising networks and other third parties for advertising purposes.  From time to time, we may also ask if you would like to be contacted by third parties during a joint promotion, collaboration or competition. If you consent to this, that third party will become your data controller in respect to any activity carried out by them that you have agreed to.
1.3. If you take part in our surveys, some of your personal data will be stored on a third-party data storage facility proving this service to us.

Where we share your data with relevant third-party companies, we will have contractual agreements in place to ensure your data is protected. In exceptional circumstances we may need to share your personal data with certain regulatory bodies, government or enforcement agencies.

2. Personal information we collect:
Some of your personal data, collected by our cookies and other similar technologies, will be analysed using Google Analytics and similar platforms to enable us to understand how well our website is performing, how it is being used, how well our advertising works, what are our most popular products and similar information. This helps us to improve our website performance, the products and services we offer, as well as our advertising campaigns and targeting. This data may be accessed by a third-party company who provides online advertising services on our behalf. To protect your data, we will have contractual agreements in place with the third-party company providing these services to us. 

3. Personal information we receive from other sources:
By engaging with us on social media, we have will have access to some of your personal data and we may collect some information that may include your personal information. We may give third-party companies, who provide online advertising on our behalf, access to our social media accounts to fulfil their tasks. Additionally, we may sometimes allow some influencers and bloggers to take over our social media channel for a limited time to provide us content.

 

DATA STORAGE

Some of your personal data may be stored in a country outside of the European Economic Area in a protected data storage facility of a third-party company who we use for subscription collection and email marketing services. Ettinger ensures that this third-party company complies with all relevant privacy protection laws to protect your data.

 

YOUR DATA ACCESS & RETENTION

1. Right of Access:
Under GDPR 2018, individuals have the following rights:
1.1. The right to be informed – this means the information provided to you must be concise, transparent, easily accessible and free of charge.
1.2. The right of access – you have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. The request for this must be done in writing and provision of the information will be free of charge. Ettinger reserves the right to charge an administrative fee if the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. Ettinger must provide information within one month of receipt, which can be extended to two months if the requests are numerous or complex.
1.3. The right to rectification – you have the right to request your data to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request this to be done by emailing us. Ettinger is required to rectify this data within one month of receipt, which can be extended to two months is the request is complex or there are numerous requests. Additionally, you can log into your account if you have created one with us and amend your personal information there; or if you have signed up to receive our newsletter, you can rectify your information by clicking the link in the footer of any of the emails we send you.
1.4. The right of erasure – you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data, if there are no compelling or legal reasons for us to keep processing it. You may make this request by emailing us.
1.5. The right to restrict processing – you have the right to stop us from processing your personal data, if there are no compelling or legal reasons for us to keep processing it. In this case, Ettinger can continue storing the personal data, but not process it further. This request must be done by emailing us.
1.6.  The right to data portability – you have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data you have given us on a contract or consent basis, for your own purposes. You may make this request by emailing us. Ettinger reserves the right to decline if the personal data concerns more than one individual and there is a threat to the rights of other individual(s). Ettinger is required to provide this data within one month of receipt, which can be extended to two months is the request is complex or there are numerous requests.
1.7. The right to object – you have the right to object to your data being processed for legitimate interests and for direct marketing. Ettinger must stop processing your personal data for legitimate or legal interests unless there are any compelling legitimate or legal grounds for continuing to process it. If you request us to stop processing your data for direct marketing, Ettinger must comply. You may make this request by emailing us.
1.8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – automated decision making and profiling means a decision is made by automated means without any human involvement. We do not use automated decision making and profiling.

2. Data retention:
2.1. Personal information you give:
2.1.1. By placing an order on our website, over the phone or in person in our showroom or at an event, we are obliged by law to keep your personal data for at least seven years. After this time, you may request us to delete your data. We ask you to make this request in writing, by using the email address provided below.
2.1.2. If you sign up to our newsletter, you have the right to unsubscribe at any time you wish. You can do this by emailing us, using the email address below, or by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of the email we send you.
2.1.3. If you participate in any of our surveys, you have the right to have your personal data deleted at any time. We ask you to make this request by email. This data will be reviewed regularly and will be deleted after two years.
2.2. Personal information we collect:
The data we gather about you is done by using different types of cookies and similar technologies. Some of these cookies, such as the strictly necessary cookies, will be deleted from your device automatically after you have closed the browser. Others, such as advertising cookies and similar technologies, can be kept up to 540 days. To read more about cookies, please see our Cookie Policy [LINK].
2.3. Personal information we receive from other sources:
For the data retention policy for the data provided to us by other sources, such as social media platforms, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective platform.

MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION

If you have created an account with us, you can log into your account at any time to review and manage your data. If you have forgotten your password or are unable to access your account for any other reason, please get in touch with us using the email address below. Please note, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. If you think someone else may have accessed your account, please get in touch with us as soon as possible. If you would like to have your account deleted, please make this request by emailing us.

If you have subscribed to receive emails from us, please note, this is separate from your Ettinger account, created on our website. You can view and manage your information, or unsubscribe from our emails at any time. Just use the links at the footer of the e-newsletters we send you. Alternatively, you can always email us using the email address at the bottom of this page, requesting your details to be updated or to be unsubscribed.
Cookies require a separate opt out, please see our Cookie Policy [LINK] for more information. 

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Please note, our website contains links to other third-party websites and social media accounts. We have no control over how those third-party sites and platforms collect and use your personal data and encourage you to read their privacy policies upon your visit carefully.   

 

CHILDREN

This website and none of our services are intended for children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from any children under the age of 13. You must be at least 13 years old to purchase on our website, over the phone or email, in person in our showroom or at an event; to register for an account, subscribe to our newsletter or to provide any personal data to us in any other way.


You are required to check, before using this website or our services, that you comply fully with your local laws and regulations. You must not use this website if doing so would breach such local laws and regulations.
If you are unhappy with a response you have received from us regarding your personal data, you can refer the issue to UK data protection supervisory at www.ico.org.uk


IF YOU WISH TO CONTACT OUR CLIENT SERVICES TEAM THEN PLEASE DO NOT HESITATE TO GET IN TOUCH:
 
CONTACT US